CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E87872

Ms. Camille Sanzo
Fritz Companies, Inc.
150-20 132nd Ave., 2nd Floor
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Eustab LS292 (CAS 41556-26-7), Eustab LS770 (CAS 52829-07-9), Eustab LS944 (CAS 71878-19-8), Eusorb 352 (CAS 259-55-1), and Eusorb 358 (CAS 3864-99-1) from Taiwan and China.

Dear Mr. Sanzo:

In your letter dated September 30, 1999, on behalf of your client C & J Industrial (USA) Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for Eustab LS292 - (Chemical Name - Bis(1,2,2,6,6-Pentamethyl-4-Piperidinyl)Decanedioic Acid Ester), which is a light stabilizer for plastics, will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Eustab LS770 - (Chemical Name - Bis-(2,2,6,6-Tetramethyl-4-Piperidyl) Sebacate), which is used for various applications which require high light stabilization of polymers, will be 2933.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Eustab LS944 (Chemical Name - Poly[[6-[(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)amino]-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-diyl][2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidinyl]amino]-1,6-hexanediyl[(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidinyl)imino]]) will be 2933.69.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Eusorb 352 (Chemical Name - 2-(2'-Hydroxy-3,5'-Di-Tert-Amylphenyl)-Benzotriazole), which is used as a U.V. absorber, will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Eusorb 358 (Chemical Name - 2-(5-Chloro-2H-Benzotriazol-2-YL)-4,6-Bis(1,1-Dimethyl-Ethyl)Phenol), which is used as an ultraviolet absorber for various polymers, will be 2933.90.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other: aromatic or modified aromatic. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division